NODA Awards

NODA2

We have received a number of awards and nominations from the National Operatic and Dramatic Association (NODA). Congratulations to the following members. We are thrilled and very proud of you!

2015

Nathan Colman as Edna Turnblad

Best Leading Actor in a Male Role Musical

Nathan Colman

as Edna Turnblad

in Hairspray

Bethany Lewis as Tracy Turnblad

Best Leading Actor in a Female Role Musical

Bethany Lewis

as Tracy Turnblad

in Hairspray

Thomas Corcoran as Oliver

Best Youth Performance in a Male Role Adult Musical

Thomas Corcoran

as Oliver Twist

in Oliver!

Lucas Frost as The Artful Dodger

Best Youth Performance in a Male Role Adult Musical

Lucas Frost

as The Artful Dodger

in Oliver!

Mary Forbes, Choreographer

Best Choreographer

Mary Forbes

for Hairspray

Ian Lawson as Mr. Bumble

Most Entertaining Male Performance

Ian Lawson

as Mr. Bumble

in Oliver!

Charlotte Webster as Nancy

Best Youth Performance in a Female Role Adult Musical

Charlotte Webster

as Nancy

in Oliver!

Jhanaica Mook as Little Inez

Best Youth Performance in a Female Role Adult Musical

Jhanaica Mook

as Little Inez

in Hairspray

Oliver!

Best Musical Production

Oliver!

Liz Clarke, Director

Best Director

Liz Clarke

for Oliver!

Jamie Lester as Fagin

Best Supporting Actor in a Male Role Musical

Jamie Lester

as Fagin

in Oliver!

Carl Sedman as Bill Sykes

Best Supporting Actor in a Male Role Musical

Carl Sedman

as Bill Sykes

in Oliver!

Lucie Clarke as Penny Pingleton

Best Supporting Actor in a Female Role Musical

Lucie Clarke

as Penny Pingleton

in Hairspray

Hairspray

Best Ensemble Cast or Chorus

Hairspray

Karen Parkinson, Choreographer

Best Choreographer

Karen Parkinson

for Oliver!

2014

Jamie Lester as The King

Best Leading Actor in a Male Role Musical

Jamie Lester

as The King

in The King and I

Liz Clarke as Anna

Best Leading Actor in a Female Role Musical

Liz Clarke

as Anna Leonowens

in The King and I

Thomas Corcoran as Louis

Best Youth Performance in a Male Role Adult Musical

Thomas Corcoran

as Louis Leonowens

in The King and I

Dylan Saffer as the Prince

Best Youth Performance in a Male Role Adult Musical

Dylan Saffer

as Prince Chululongkorn

in The King and I

Zoe Findlay, Choreographer

Best Choreographer

Zoe Findlay

for The King and I

Jonny Sheldon as Darryl

Best Leading Actor in a Male Role Musical

Jonny Sheldon

as Darryl van Horne

in The Witches of Eastwick

Heather Lewis as Sukie

Most Entertaining Female Performance

Heather Lewis

as Sukie Rougemont

for The Witches of Eastwick

The King and I

Best Musical Production

The King and I

Hilary Thomson, Director

Best Director

Hilary Thomson

for The King and I

2013

Ben Wake as Billy Bigelow

Best Leading Actor in a Male Role Musical

Ben Wake

as Billy Bigelow

in Carousel

Alastair Johnson as The Man

Best Leading Actor in a Male Role Musical

Alastair Johnson

as The Man

in Whistle Down the Wind

Devon Motte as Amos

Best Supporting Actor in a Male Role Musical

Devon Motte

as Amos

in Whistle Down the Wind

Heather Lewis as Carrie Pipperidge

Most Entertaining Female Performance

Heather Lewis

as Carrie Pipperidge

in Carousel

Zoe Findlay, Choreographer

Best Choreographer

Zoe Findlay

for Carousel

2012

Adam McCoy as Lumiere

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Adam McCoy

as Lumiere

in Beauty and the Beast

Mandy Evans, Choreographer

Best Choreographer

Mandy Evans

for Beauty and the Beast

Doreen Bridson, Musical Director

Best Musical Director

Doreen Bridson

for Half a Sixpence

2011

Liz Clarke

Best Artistic Direction of a Musical

Liz Clarke

for The Likes of Us

The Likes of Us

Best Programme (Standard Class)

The Likes of Us

Jeff Rimmer

Best Musical Director

Jeff Rimmer

for The Likes of Us

2009-2010

Heather Lewis as Nellie

Best Actress

Heather Lewis

as Nellie

in South Pacific

Mandy Evans

Best Choreographer

Mandy Evans

for South Pacific

 

Liz Clarke

Best Director

Liz Clarke

for South Pacific

 

Jeff Rimmer

Best Musical Director

Jeff Rimmer

for South Pacific

 

The Love of Musicals

Best Review/Concert

The Love of Musicals

2007 to 2008

Stephen Hughes-Alty as Jeff Douglas

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Stephen Hughes-Alty

as Jeff Douglas

in Brigadoon

Brigadoon

Best Progamme

Brigadoon

2006 to 2007

Rebecca Casey as Anita

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Rebecca Casey

as Anita

in West Side Story

Les Gomersall

Best Artistic Director

Les Gomersall

for West Side Story

2005 to 2006

Steve Coghlan as Tevye

Best Actor in a Musical

Steve Coghlan

as Tevye

in Fiddler On the Roof

2004

Liz Clarke as Kate

Best Actress in a Musical

Liz Clarke

as Kate

in Kiss Me Kate

Jeff Rimmer

Best Musical Director

Jeff Rimmer

for Kiss Me Kate

Les Hampson as Gangster 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Les Hampson

as Gangster 1

in Kiss Me Kate

2003

Karen and Jack

Best Choreographer

Karen Edge

for Copacabana

Special Award for

Contribution to Amateur Theatre

Jack Donnelly